Most Gentlemanly Player

Patrick Saini, Haliburton Huskies (Photo by Tim Bates / OJHL Images)

The OJHL Most Gentlemanly Player Award is awarded to the player adjudged to have exhibited the best type of sportsmanship and gentlemanly conduct, combined with a high-standard and proficiency of on-ice playing ability throughout the regular season.

Year – Player – Team

  • 2023-24 – Patrick Saini, Haliburton Huskies
  • 2022-23 – Tyler Fukakusa, Toronto Jr. Canadiens
  • 2021-22 – Jacob Vreugdenhil, Wellington Dukes
  • 2019-20 – Griffen Fox, Trenton Golden Hawks
  • 2018-19 – Grayden Gottschalk, North York Rangers
  • 2017-18 – Cameron Searles, St. Michaels Buzzers
  • 2016-17 – Nik Coric, Whitby Fury
  • 2015-16 –  Brendan Jacome, Georgetown Raiders
  • 2014-15 – Steve Hladin, Georgetown Raiders
  • 2013-14 – Michael Prapavessis, Toronto Lakeshore Patriots
  • 2012-13 – Dean Klomp,  Lindsay Muskies
  • 2011-12 – Dylan Goddard, Cobourg Cougars
  • 2010-11 – Zach Hyman, Hamilton Red Wings

*Awarded by Division in Previous Years

  • 2009-10
  • Lucas Van Natter (Aurora) OJAHL
  • Jeremy Franklin (Wellington) CCHL East
  • Jacob Mooney (North York) CCHL West
  • 2008-09
  • Jeremy McCarty (Port Hope) Ruddock
  • Nathan Pageau (Hamilton) Central
  • John Whitelaw (Huntsville)
  • Jeremy Welsh (Oakville)  MacKinnon
  • 2007-08
  • Richard Ryan (St. Michaels) South
  • Aaron Keaney (Lindsay), Andrew Fracz (Bowmanville) East
  • Tyler Swan (Couchiching) North
  • Chris Dunham (Burlington) West
  • 2006-07
  • Phil McIhone (Pickering) South
  • Dennis Zak (Cobourg) East
  • Dustin Turner (Sequin) North
  • Matt Ferreira (Brampton) West
  • 2005-06
  • Paul Kerins (North York) South
  • Brad Dormiedy (Bowmanville), Chris Auger (Wellington) East
  • Randy Johnson (Stouffville) North
  • Kyle Zettler (Hamilton) West
  • 2004-05
  • Vincent Rocco (Vaughan) South
  • Gavin Moore (Bancroft) East
  • Same Skwarchuk (Aurora) North
  • Ryan Ellis (Oakville) West
  • 2003-04
  • Peder Skinner (St. Michaels) South
  • Rusty Masters (Port Hope) East
  • Francis Walker (Aurora) North
  • Sam Campbell (Hamilton) West
  • 2002-03
  • Oren Eizenman (Wexford) South
  • Matt Caruana (Bowmanville) East
  • Luke Dubbin (Couchiching) North
  • Brad Efthimiou (Milton) West
  • 2001-02
  • Matt McIsaac (St. Michaels) South
  • Darren Doherty (Cobourg) East
  • Chris Gill (Newmarket) North
  • Mark Mazzetti (Hamilton) West
  • 2000-01
  • Matthew Foy (Wexford) South
  • Shannon McNevin (Peterborough) East
  • Jaro Wojcicki (Couchiching) North
  • Mike Bibby (Bramalea) West
  • 1999-00
  • Roberto Orofiamma (Vaughan) South
  • Kurtis McLean (Trenton) East
  • Pierre Rivard (Newmarket) North
  • Mike Tarantino (Oakville) West
  • 1998-99
  • Ben Blakeley (Trenton) East
  • Kevin Edgar (Stouffville) Central
  • Mike Cammalleri (Bramalea) West
  • 1997-98
  • Kevin Edgar (Stouffville) East
  • Matt Sirman (Streetsville), Matt McCrae (Brampton) West
  • 1996-97
  • David Deeves (Collingwood) East
  • Eric Ellis (Hamilton) West
  • 1995-96
  • Tavis Morrison (Trenton) East
  • Glenn Bradbury (Mississauga) West
  • 1994-95
  • Shawn Allard (Cobourg) East
  • Ian McQueen (Streetsville) West
  • 1993-94
  • Ben Gorewich (Markham) East
  • Mike Cox (Milton) West
  • 1992-93
  • Jason Cardwell (Markham) East
  • Ben Davis (Caledon) West